Privacy Policy

McLean & Dickey is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. To comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer* is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes

McLean & Dickey only collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of McLean & Dickey’s collection use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. McLean & Dickey will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for McLean & Dickey to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services, or information.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified of marketing initiatives, please call us at 1-877-627-4633.

Accuracy

McLean & Dickey will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguard

McLean & Dickey will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the Personal Information.

Accountability, Openness & Customer Access

McLean & Dickey is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is a partner of McLean & Dickey. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at 1-877-525-4467.

When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information

McLean & Dickey will only collect, use, or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose.

McLean & Dickey will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with McLean & Dickey’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.